Cases and Codes
[…] Those, therefore, who had been born and resided always in the District of Columbia or in the territories, though within the United States, were not citizens.” Slaughter-House Cases (US) 16 Wall 36 (1873).

Title 1 USC § 1 (The Dictionary Act) -  “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—the words “person” and “whoever” include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.”

Title 8 USC § 1101(b)(3) – “The term “person” means an individual or an organization.”

Title 26 USC § 7701 – “(a)When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof—
(1)Person
The term “person” shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.”

Title 26 USC § 7701 –“(30)United States person
The term “United States person” means—