Cases and Codes
[…] Id.

“It had been said by eminent judges that no man was a citizen of the United States except as he was a citizen of one of the states composing the Union.  Those, therefore, who had been born and resided always in the District of Columbia or in the territories, though within the United States, were not citizens.” Slaughter-House Cases (US) 16 Wall 36 (1873).

Title 1 USC § 1 (The Dictionary Act) -  “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—the words “person” and “whoever” include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.”

Title 8 USC § 1101(b)(3) – “The term “person” means an individual or an organization.”